053F21C3-CF65-C82F-D83DC2AE934C22D1
93D2ADF6-F841-FE5E-0932348F5ECDC8B2

Class & Charter Day

Sue Campanie
315-859-4106

2012 Class & Charter Day Award Recipients

Kiernan Acquisto '13 The Dr. Edward R. Fitch Prize Scholarships in Classical Languages
Jeremy Adelman '13 The Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation
Henry Anreder '12 The Constantine Karamanlis Prize in World Politics
Michelle Bacon '12 The Soper Essay Prize
Holly Bailey '12 The William Gillespie Prize in Art
Anastassia Baldrige '12 The Harold C. Bohn Prize in Anthropology
Peter Benedict '12 The Senior Prize in Biochemistry/Molecular Biology
Kadahj Bennett '12 The Senior Prize in Theatre
Elizabeth Bilharz '12 The COOP Service Prize
The Hamilton College Campus Service Award
John Boudreau '14 The H. Samuel Slater Prize in Romance Languages
Eryn Boyce '13 The Dean Alfange Essay Prize
The Kellogg Essay Prize
John Boyle '15 The Curran Prize Scholarship
Laura Boynton '12 The Franklin G. Hamlin Prize in French
Michael Breslin '13 The Calvin Leslie Lewis Prize Scholarship in the Dramatic Arts
The Karen Williams Theatre Prize
Samuel Briggs '12 The Walter Pilkington Memorial Prize
Kelsey Brow '12 The Charles J. Hasbrouck Prize in Art History
Connor Brown '12 The Norton Prize
The Underwood Prize in Chemistry
Martin Cain '13 The Doris M. and Ralph E. Hansmann Poetry Prize
The Thomas E. Meehan Prize in Creative Writing
The George A. Watrous Literary Prize
Kyleen Cameron-Burr '12 The Babcock Prize in Philosophy and Pedagogy
Meghan Carter '12 The COOP Service Prize
Claire Carusillo '13 The Sydna Stern Weiss Essay Prize in Women’s Studies
Hannah Chappell '15 The Kellogg Essay Prize
Thomas Cheeseman '12 The Head Essay Prize
Yifei Chen '13 The Sidney and Eleanor Wertimer Prize Scholarships in Economics
Kathleen Conners '13 The Karen Williams Theatre Prize
Tiago Correia '12 The COOP Service Prize
The Adam Gordon Campus Service Award
Kelsey Craw '12 The COOP Service Prize
The Hamilton College Campus Service Award
Cooper Creagan '13 The Leonard E. and Sue J. Kingsley Prize Scholarship
The Frank Humphrey Ristine Prize Scholarship
The George A. Watrous Literary Prize
Catherine Crone '13 The Madeleine Wild Bristol Prize Scholarship in Music
Alexander Dao '12 The COOP Service Prize
Audrey De Magalhaes '14 The H. Samuel Slater Prize in Romance Languages
Yinghan Ding '12 The Kirkland Prize
The Senior Prize in Economics
The Tompkins Prize in Mathematics
Mihai Dohotaru '13 The Sidney and Eleanor Wertimer Prize Scholarships in Economics
Alexandra Dorer '13 The Karen Williams Theatre Prize
Amy Dow '12 The COOP Service Prize
The David J. Gray Senior Prize in Sociology
Stephanie Dowd '13 The Wyld Prize in German
Sarah Dreyer-Oren '12 The Paul S. Langa Prize Scholarship
The Jonathan Marder Prize
The Public Policy Prize
Xiaohan Du '12 The Charles J. Hasbrouck Prize in Art History
Patrick Dunn '12 The Fulbright Grant for Graduate Study, Research and Teaching Abroad
Allison Eck '12 The Nelson Clark Dale, Jr. Prize in Music
The Adam Gordon Campus Service Awards
The Kirkland Alumnae Prize Scholarship
The Senior Prize in Comparative Literature
Woodger Faugas '12 The Constantine Karamanlis Prize in World Politics
Evan Feagans '12 The Senior Prize in Economics
Nanyamka-Keyane Fleming '14 The Woman of Color Scholarship
Noah Ford '13 The Sidney and Eleanor Wertimer Prize Scholarships in Economics
Amanda Fox '13 The Carter Family Prize Scholarship
The Karen Williams Theatre Prize
Rachel Friedman '13 The Sidney and Eleanor Wertimer Prize Scholarships in Economics
Meredith Garner '15 The Raphael Lemkin Essay Prize
Nicholas Geisler '14 The Kellogg Essay Prize
The Rose B. Tager Prize
Denise Ghartey '12 The Bristol Fellowship
The COOP Service Prize
Laura Gilson '12 The Fulbright Grant for Graduate Study, Research and Teaching Abroad
Nicholas Green '12 The Fulbright Grant for Graduate Study, Research and Teaching Abroad
The Squires Prize in Philosophy
Nora Grenfell '12 The Senior Prize in Comparative Literature
Victoria Grieves '12 The Senior Prize in Environmental Studies
Caroline Grunewald '15 The Adam Gordon Poetry Prize for First-Year Students
Spencer Gulbronson '12 The Thomas J. Watson Fellowship
Ragnheidur Gunnarsdottir '13 The Dr. Edward R. Fitch Prize Scholarships in Classical Languages
Isaac Handley-Miner '14 The Frank C. and Marion D. Colridge Prize Scholarship
Lucas Harris '12 The Fulbright Grant for Graduate Study, Research and Teaching Abroad
The Senior Prize in Environmental Studies
Molly Haughey '12 The William Rosenfeld Chapbook Prize in Creative Writing
David Hibbard '12 The Kirkland Prize
The Senior Prize in Economics
Alexander Host '13 The Randall J. Harris Prize Scholarship
Stephanie Hudon '13 The Robert Leet Patterson Prize Scholarship in Philosophy
Anne Hudson '12 The Thomas E. Colby III Prize Scholarship in German
The Judge John Wells Fellowship
Tara Huggins '14 The Class of 2003 Memorial Prize Scholarship
Caitlin Hult '12 The Kirkland Endowment Essay Prize in Interdisciplinary Studies
Alexandra Huss '14 The William John Schickler III Prize Scholarship
Sunyoung Hwang '13 The James L. Bennett Prize
Berk Ildiz '12 The Babcock Prize in Philosophy and Pedagogy
The Squires Prize in Philosophy
Marta Johnson '13 The Sidney and Eleanor Wertimer Prize Scholarships in Economics
Sarah Kane '12 The Senior Prize in Theatre
Evan Kaplan '12 The Hawley Prizes in Greek and Latin
Richard Karrat '12 The Fulbright Grant for Graduate Study, Research and Teaching Abroad
Katharine Kearney '12 The Kneeland Prize
Jennifer Keefe '12 The Earl H. Wright Prize for Excellence in Public Discourse and Advocacy
Bryan Kelly '12 The Gelas Memorial Prize
Hayden Kiessling '12 The Jonathan Marder Prize
Richard Klockowski '12 The Sam Welsch Memorial Prize Scholarship in Computer Science
Lindsay Kramer '13 The Frederick Reese Wagner Prize Scholarship
Peter Laciano '13 The Payne Hills Prize
Blair Lalonde '12 The John Lovell Watters Prize
Hillary Langat '13 Davis Peace Project Grant
Lauren Lanzotti '14 The Edwin Barrett Prize
Emma Leeds '12 The Adam Gordon Campus Service Award
Dana Leonard '13 The L. David Hawley Prize Scholarship in Geology
Shu Yi Liew '12 The George A. Watrous Literary Prize
Jesica Lindor '12 The Arthur O. Eve Prize
Julia Litzky '12 The Mary McMaster Hallock Prize in Science
John Lucas '13 The Robert Leet Patterson Prize Scholarship in Philosophy
Anna MacDonald '15 The Adam Gordon Poetry Prize for First-Year Students
Erik Marks '15 The Prizes for Excellence in Chinese Language and Literature
Andres Matlock '12 The Winchell Prize in Greek
Amelia Mattern '12 The Fulbright Grant for Graduate Study, Research and Teaching Abroad
Ephraim McDowell '12 The David J. Gray Senior Prize in Sociology
The Warren E. Wright Prize in Public Speaking
Erin McNally '12 The Gelas Memorial Prize
Andrew Menges '12 The COOP Service Prize
Emily Moulton '12 The Senior Prize in Neuroscience
Tracey Ogagba '12 The COOP Service Prizes
Kate Otley '12 The Norton Prize
The Underwood Prize in Chemistry
Caroline Pantazis '12 The COOP Service Prize
Marika Paras '12 The William Gillespie Prize in Art
Elizabeth Parker-Magyar '12 The Fulbright Grant for Graduate Study, Research and Teaching Abroad
The Judge John Wells Fellowship
Susannah Parkin '13 The Fillius/Drown Prize Scholarship
Maria Peralta '12 The Arthur O. Eve Prize
Susan Perham '12 The George Watson’s College, Edinburgh, Scotland, Teaching Assistantship
Steven Pet '12 The Dean Alfange Essay Prize
The Cunningham Essay Prize
The Edgar Baldwin Graves Prize in History
The Putnam Prize in American History
Zachary Pintchik '12 The Jeffrey P. Mass Prize in Japanese History
Marta Pisera '14 The Jeremy T. Medina Prize
John Powell '12 The J. Barney Moore Prize in Art
Catherine Prescott '12 The Harold C. Bohn Prize in Anthropology
Ramya Ramnath '13 The Class of 2009 Community Service Prize Scholarship
Sandhya Rao '15 The McKinney Speaking Prize
Eli Remillard '12 The Fulbright Grant for Graduate Study, Research and Teaching Abroad
The Edwin B. Lee, Jr. Prize in Asian History/Asian Studies
Nicholas Richards '12 The COOP Service Prize
Tyler Roberts '12 The Frederick Edmund Alexis Bush Award
The Senior Prize in Government
Kara Robinson '14 The H. Samuel Slater Prize in Romance Languages
Jason Ross '14 Theatre Department Book Prize in Playwriting
William Rusche '13 The Pruyn Essay Prize
Perry Ryan '12 The Emily and Alfred Bohn Prize in Studio Art
The Senior Prize in Communication
Natalie Saldana '12 The Arthur O. Eve Prize
Daniel Savage '12 The McKinney Speaking Prize
Frances Sayler '12 The Rogers Prize in Geology
Hannah Schacter '12 The B.F. Skinner Prize
Shayna Schmidt '12 The Calvin Leslie Lewis Prize Scholarship in the Dramatic Arts
Max Schnidman '14 The Coleman Burke Prize Scholarship
The McKinney Speaking Prize
Matthew Seaman '12 The Holbrook Prize in Biology
Jacob Sheetz-Willard '12 The Darling Prize in American History
The Edgar Baldwin Graves Prize in History
The James Soper Merrill Prize
Wei Shi '12 The Senior Prize in Economics
Akritee Shrestha '13 The American Chemical Society and Joint Polymer Education Committee Award
Sunrose Shrestha '14 The Dr. Philip I. Bowman Prize Scholarship
William Sinton '14 The McKinney Speaking Prize
Catherine Smith '13 The Michael Maslyn '01 Memorial Prize Scholarship Fund
Anastasia Snejnevski '12 The Michael T. Genco, Jr. Prize in Photography
Audrey Stano '12 The Senior Prize in Government
Kathryn Steck '12 The Carl B. Menges Prize Scholarship in College Governance
Kristin Stenerson '12 The Kirkland Prize
The Senior Prize in Economics
Mary Swartwout '12 The Emily and Alfred Bohn Prize in Studio Art
Kirsten Swartz '12 The Hawley Prizes in Greek and Latin
Jordyn Taylor '12 The Senior Prize in Theatre
Randall Telfer '12 The Prizes for Excellence in Chinese Language and Literature
Teng Teng '12 The Clark Prize
Brittany Tomkin '12 The Wallace Bradley Johnson Prize
Annika Treyball '12 The Charles J. Hasbrouck Prize in Art History
Matthew Vail '14 The Renwick Prize in Biology
Antonia Villa '12 The Michael T. Genco, Jr. Prize in Photography
Kina Viola '14 The John V.A. Weaver Prize in Poetry
Susannah Wales '13 The Randall J. Harris Prize Scholarship
Austin Walker '12 The Fulbright Grant for Graduate Study, Research and Teaching Abroad
Edward Williams '12 The Holbrook Prize in Biology
Brandon Wilson '14 The G. Harvey Cameron Memorial Prize
Emily Winters '14 The Renwick Prize in Biology
Sydney Wright-Schaner '13 The Thomas E. Meehan Prize in Creative Writing
Keomanisod Xiong '12 The Kirkland Alumnae Prize Scholarship
The Jenny Rubin Memorial Prize Scholarship
Shichen Xu '12 The Tompkins Prize in Mathematics
Jake Zappala '12 The Southworth Prize in Physics
Zijun Zhang '12 The Kirkland Prize

Cupola